The nominees for the 6th prestigious HiPipo Music Awards have been released. In a broad and diverse list of categories, the 6th HiPipo Music Awards celebrate the best songs, videos and artists from East Africa and Rest of Africa.

While releasing the nominees, Innocent Kawooya, CEO HiPipo, noted that the awards are a strong and noble contribution to a vibrant and growing music industry by celebrating great pieces of work while at the same time bringing positive critic to art.

Here are the Nominees;

Africa

  1. Africa Song of the Year
    • Alikiba – Seduce Me
    • C4 Pedro Ft Sauti Sol – Love Again
    • Cassper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni
    • Darassa Ft. Ben Pol – Muziki
    • Davido – IF
    • Diamond Platnumz Ft. Ne-Yo – Marry You
    • Eddy Kenzo – Jubilation
    • Jah Prayzah Ft. Mafikizolo – Sendekera
    • Major Lazer & DJ Maphorisa – Particula (ft. Nasty C, Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna)
    • Roberto – Into You
    • Runtown – Mad Over You
    • Sheebah – John Rambo
    • Wizkid – Come Closer Ft. Drake
  1. Africa Video of the Year
    • AKA – Caiphus Song
    • Davido – Fall
    • Diamond Platnumz Ft. Morgan Heritage – Hallelujah
    • Flavour – Baby Na Yoka
    • Mafikizolo – Love Potion
    • Major Lazer & DJ Maphorisa – Particula (ft. Nasty C, Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna)
    • Eazi – Leg Over
    • Sarkodie – Pain Killer Ft. Runtown
    • Sauti Sol Ft. Patoranking – Melanin
    • Sheebah – The Way
    • Tekno – Rara
    • Tiwa Savage – All Over
    • Toofan – Terre
  2. Best Francophone Africa Act
  • Adiouza – Ma La Nob
  • Awilo Longomba – Esopi Yo Tiwa Savage
  • Daphne – Calée
  • Dj Arafat –Kpadoompo
  • Dj Kerozen – Le Temps
  • Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo
  • Maabo – Yako Waral
  • Serge Beynaud – Akrakabo
  • Sidiki Diabaté – Je Suis Désolé
  • Toofan – Terre

East Africa


  1. Rwanda Video Of The Year
    • Butera Knowless – Uzagaruke
    • Charly na Nina – Zahabu
    • Meddy – Ntawamusimbura
    • The Ben – Habibi
  2. Song of the Year Rwanda
    • Bruce Melodie – Ikinya
    • Butera Knowless – Winning team
    • Charly & Nina – Face to Face
    • Christopher – Simusiga
    • Deejay Pius – Wabulila Wa
    • Kid Gaju – Kami Ft. The Ben
    • Meddy – Slowly
    • The Ben ft. Tom Close – Thank You
    • Urban Boys – Mama
    • Yvery – Nkuko Njya Mbirota
  3. Song of the Year Tanzania
    • AliKiba – Seduce Me
    • Darassa Ft. Ben Pol – Muziki
    • Diamond Platnumz – Marry You ft. Ne-Yo
    • Harmonize X Rich Mavoko – Show Me
    • Navy Kenzo ft. Patoranking – Bajaj
    • Rayvanny – Zezeta
    • Saida Karoli – Orugambo
    • Vanessa Mdee and Jux – Juu
    • WCB Wasafi Artists – Zilipendwa
  4. Song of the Year Kenya
    • Akothee – Baby Daddy
    • C4 Pedro Ft Sauti Sol – Love Again
    • Femi One ft. Kristoff – Tippy Toe!
    • Gabu Ft. Roberto – Be Nice
    • Khaligraph Jones – Nataka Iyo Doh
    • Nyashinski – Malaika
    • Octopizzo – TBT
    • The Band BeCa – Brathe
    • The Kansoul – Bablas (Hangover)
    • Vivian Ft Redsan – Attention
    • Willy Paul & Alaine – I Do
  5. East Africa Super Hit
    • Alikiba – Seduce Me
    • Darassa Ft. Ben Pol – Muziki
    • Diamond Platnumz Ft. Ne-Yo – Marry You
    • Eddy Kenzo – Jubilation
    • Geosteady Ft. Charly & Nina – Owooma
    • Sheebah Ft The Ben – Binkolera
    • Wcb Wasafi Artists – Zilipendwa
    • Willy Paul & Alaine – I Do
  6. East Africa Best Video
    • Diamond Platnumz – Eneka
    • Eddy Kenzo – Jubilation
    • Harmonize X Rich Mavoko – Show Me
    • Juliana Kanyomozi – I’m Still Here
    • Meddy – Ntawamusimbura
    • Sauti Sol Feat Patoranking – Melanin
    • Sheebah Karungi – The Way
    • The Ben – Habibi
    • Wcb Wasafi Artists – Zilipendwa
    • Willy Paul & Alaine – I Do
  7. East Africa Best Breakthrough Artist
    • Ben Pol [TZ]
    • Bruce Melodie [RW]
    • Darassa [TZ]
    • Lydia Jazmine [UG]
    • Meddy [RW]
    • Nyashinski [KE]
    • The Band BeCa [KE]
    • The Ben [RW]
    • Ykee Benda [UG]
  8. Best East African Collabo
    • Avril Ft A Pass – Babiee [UG/KE]
    • Bahati Ft Eddy Kenzo – Barua Kwa Mama [KE/UG]
    • Buravan Ft. AY – Just a Dance [RW/TZ]
    • Geosteady Ft. Charly & Nina – Owooma [UG/RW]
    • Navio Ft King Kaka – Throne [UG/KE]
    • Rabadaba Ft Jody – Body [UG/RW]
    • Sheebah Ft. The Ben – Binkolera [UG/RW]
    • Willy Paul Ft Rayvanny – Nikungushe [KE/TZ]

Uganda


 Artist of The Year

  • David Lutalo
  • Eddy Kenzo
  • Geosteady
  • Rema
  • Sheebah


Uganda Special Honors


Hall of Fame

  • Born in Africa – [Philly Lutaaya]
  • Bus Dunia – [Herman Basudde]
  • Claire – Ronald Mayinja
  • Ddole y’omwana – [Lord Fred Ssebatta]
  • Drums of Africa – [Jimmy Katumba]
  • Ebinyumu – [Elly Wamala]
  • Ebisanyi – Kabuye Semboga
  • Jim – Joanita Kawalya [Afrigo Band]
  • Kimuli kya Rose – [Fred Maiso]
  • Malibongwe – Limit X
  • Walumbe Zaaya – [Paul Job Kafeero]
  • Wipolo – [George Okudi]

The only surviving civilian Afande

Leave a comment

Cancel reply