Here is the full list of all winners of the Galaxy FM Zzina Awards. Fallen singer Mowzey Radio dominates.

Yesterday, the Galaxy FM Zzina Awards took place at Sky Beach, Freedom City in Namasuba. A couple of artistes, media personalities, and music fans attended the event in which awards were given to the winners in their respective nomination categories. The big winners of the night included Mowzey Radio (RIP), B2C, AND Fik Fameica who won the Artiste Of The Year award.

Take a look at the full list of winners below;

Best Lugaflow/Rap Song
Emyaka – Gravity
Kale Bba – Da Agent – (Winner)
Kutama – Fik Fameica
Ssente Zange – Mun G
Yes/No – Feffe Bussi

Da Agent receives his award.

Best Inspirational Song
Banyabo – Rema
I’m Still Here – Juliana
Soma – Pallaso
Superwoman – Bobi Wine Featuring Nubian Li
Tambula Nange – Mowzey Radio – (Winner)

 

Best Fans Team
Sheebaholics
Team B2C
Team Radio And Weasel – (Winner)
Team Spice Diana

 

Team Radio and Weasel.

Best Comedian
Dr. T. Amale
Kapale
Madrat & Chiko
Mariachi – (Winner)
Tata Sam
Teacher Mpamire

 

Best Dancehall Song
Amanya Gange – Latinum
Big Bumpa – Kemishan & Mun G
Nzuuno – Rabadaba
Pon Mi – DJ Slick Stuart & DJ Roja Featuring Beenie Gunter – (Winner)
Up In Di Air – DJ Slick Stuart & DJ Roja Featuring Kemishan & Cindy

Beenie Gunter, and Nina Roz.

Best Song Writer
Black Skin
Dr. Brain
Mowzey Radio – (Winner)
Yese Oman Rafiki

 

Best Dancehall Song
Amanya Gange – Latinum
Big Bumpa – Kemishan & Mun G
Nzuuno – Rabadaba
Pon Mi – DJ Slick Stuart & DJ Roja Featuring Beenie Gunter
Up In Di Air – DJ Slick Stuart & DJ Roja Featuring Kemishan & Cindy – (Winner)

Slick Stuart and Roja.

Best Contemporary/RnB Artist
Fille
Geosteady
Lydia Jazmine
Mowzey Radio – (Winner)
Rema

Breakthrough Artist Of The Year
Fik Fameica – (Winner)
Latinum
Nina Roz
Topic Kasente
Vinka

 

Best Producer Of The Year
Andre
Atin
Danz Ku Mapeesa – (Winner)
Eno Beats
Kuseim
Nessim
The Weezy

Legendary Award – Jose Chameleone

Chameleone receives his award.

Best Afro Beat Song
Muwe – Sheebah
Nyongera – B2C – (Winner)
Nze Mutuufu – Eddy Kenzo
Overdose – Kent & Flosso + Vinka
Superstar – Jose Chameleone
Tikula – Rema
Wololo – David Lutalo

Vinka performs.

Best Female Artist
Cindy
Fille
Irene Ntale
Rema
Sheebah – (Winner)
Spice Diana

 

Best Male Artist
B2C
David Lutalo
Eddy Kenzo
Fik Fameica
Geosteady
Ykee Benda – (Winner)

 

Best Collaboration Song Of The Year
Big Bumpa – Kemishan + Mun G
Gutamiiza – B2C + Radio And Weasel – (Winner)
Overdose – Kent & Flosso (Voltage Music) + Vinka
Owooma – Geosteady + Charly Na Nina
Sitani Tonkema – Roden Y + Fik Fameica + Sheebah
Tukigale – Eddy Yawe + Carol Nantongo

 

Song Of The Year
Gutamiiza – B2C Featuring Radio And Weasel – (Winner)
Kutama – Fik Fameica
Sitani Tonkema – Roden Y Featuring Fik Fameica & Sheebah
Superman – Ykee Benda
Tokendeeza – Geosteady
Yo Sweet – Rema

 

Artist Of The Year
B2C
David Lutalo
Fik Fameica – (Winner)
Geosteady
Rema
Sheebah
Ykee Benda

CONRATULATIONS to all winners!

Josh Ruby is an Editor with high interest and knowledge in the Ugandan entertainment space, an industry he has been actively part of since 2010. Leads to breaking stories are welcome!

Leave a comment