Ugandan Film Actors And Actresses Come Back Empty Handed From AMVCAs 2018

Ugandan film actors and actresses who were on Thursday flagged off by Uganda Communications Commission (UCC) to go represent their nation at the 2018 Africa Magic Viewer’s Choice Awards (AMVCA), came back empty handed after the event.

The 2018 ceremony was the event’s sixth edition where Uganda had fourteen nominations this time round unlike the previous years.

Cindy and Director Bish at Eko hotel and Suits

The star-studded event was a successful one to both the winners and nominees. However, this year’s nominees from Uganda were just slightly more than spectators as none of them managed to scoop even a poor looking gong.

Not even the ones in whom we had so much expectations came close to walking away with something.

Matthew Nabwiiso after winning in the first edition

Below is the full list of winners at the AMVCA 2018 edition.

Best Actor In Comedy Winner 

Odunleade  Adekola- Amillion Baby

Best Actress In Comedy And Tv Series winner

Nyce Wanueri- Auntie Boss

Best Cinematography Movies And Tv Series winner

Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward 

Best Picture Editor winner

18 Hours – Mark Maina

Best Sound Editor Winner

Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo And Pius Fatoke

Best Sound Track Movies/ Tv Series Winner

Tatu – Evelle

Best Supporting Actor Winner

Falz – New Money

Best Supporting Actress Winner

Lydia Farson -Isoken

Best Actress In Drama / Tv Series Winnner

Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego

Best Movie West Africa winner

Adjetey Anang – keteke

Best Movie East Africa winner

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru

Best Movie Southern Africa winner

The Road To Sun Rise – She mu Joyal

Best Indigenous Language Movie on Tv/Series- Swahili winner

Super Modo- Sarika Hemi Lakani

Best Indigenous Language Movie on Tv/Series- Hausa winner

Mansoor- Ali Nuhu

Best Indigenous Language Movie on Tv/Series- Yoruba winner

Etiko Onigeda – Femi Adebayo

Best Indigenous Language Movie on Tv/ Series- Igbo winnner

Bound- Lilian Afegbai

Best Director Winner

Jade Osiberu -Isoken

Best Overall Movie Winner

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru

Best Tv Series Winner

This is it – Dolapo Adeleke

Best Art Director winner

Latona – Tunji Afokyan

Best Lighting Designer Winner

Tunde Akinniyi 

Best Costume Designer Movie / Tv Series winner

The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi And James Bessionome 

Trail Blazer winner

Bisola Aiyeola

Read Also: Cindy Sanyu nominated in the AMVCAs