Africa Entertainment Awards USA | Full List of Nominees

We are just 56 days away from the awarding ceremony of the Africa Entertainment Awards USA (AEAUSA) to be held in Newark, New Jersey, USA.

The AEAUSA awards have honored Africans’ excellence since 2015. They are held annually in New Jersey, with over 30 awards presented during the two-day event in honor of entertainers, entrepreneurs, and community leaders.

The 2019 nominations list was released and eight Ugandans have been nominated in this year’s edition. Eddy Kenzo, Spice Diana, Chameleone, Sheebah, Cindy, Rema, Beenie Gunter, and Fabiola were nominated.

Take a look at the full list of nominees below:

1 BEST MALE ARTIST

  1. Flavour
  2. Davido
  3. Sarkodie
  4. Aka
  5. Diamond
  6. Burna Boy
  7. Locko
  8. Dadju
  9. Stonebwoy
Diamond Platnumz

2▪ BEST FEMALE ARTIST

  1. MZ Vee
  2. Teni
  3. Tiwa Savage
  4. Haidy Moussa
  5. Daphne
  6. Charlotte Dipanda
  7. Zahara SA
  8. Aya Nakamura
  9. Yemi Alade
  10. Simi

 3 BEST HIP HOP ARTIST

  1. Cassper Nyovest
  2. AKA
  3. Nasty C
  4. Khaligraph Jones
  5. M.I Abaga
  6. Laylizzy
  7. Kwesta
  8. Nadia Nakai
  9. Sarkodie
  10. R2Bees

 4 HOTTEST GROUP

  1. Souti Soul
  2. Best Life Music
  3. Calema
  4. Toofan
  5. Yobass
  6. Yamoto Band
  7. Keche
  8. Mafikizolo
  9. Navy Kenzo
  10. R2bees

 5 BEST COLLABORATION

  1. Black Coffee & David Gueta ft Delilah Montagu – Drive
  2. Diamond Platnumz ft Miri Ben-Ari – Baila
  3. Runtwon ft Fekky – Unleash
  4. DJ Vyrusky ft Shatta Wale, Kuami Eugene & KiDi – Baby
  5. Eddy Kenzo ft Cindy Sanyu & Beenie Gunter- DanceHall
  6. Halison ft Filho do zua – Paixao
  7. Titica featuring Pabllo Vittar – Come e Baza
  8. Preto Show ft Davido – Mamawe
  9. Stonebwoy ft. Medikal Darkovibes, Kelvyn boy & Kwesi Arthur – Kpo keke
  10. Yasmine ft Josslyn – Es o teu primeiro amor

 6 BEST MUSIC VIDEO

  1. Assurance – Davido
  2. SOCO – Starboy featuring Wizkid, Terri, Spotless & Ceeza Milli
  3. Reza Madame – Titica
  4. Chagua La Moyo – Otile Brown & Sanaipei Tande
  5. Kwangwaru – Harmonize Ft Diamond Platnumz
  6. Boye – Eto’o Tsana
  7. Jogodo – Tekno
  8. Mamawe – Preto Show ft Davido
  9. Kpe Keke – Stonebwoy ft Medikal Darkovibes, Kelvyn Boy & Kwesi Arthur
  10. Oh My Gosh – Yemi Alade

7.. ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

  1. Flavour
  2. Diamond Platnumz 
  3. Davido 
  4. Wizkid 
  5. Shatta Wale
  6. Eddy Kenzo
  7. Yemi Alade
  8. Stonebwoy
  9. Tiwa Savage
  10. Tekno

8 BEST GOSPEL ARTIST

  1. Joe Mettle (Ghana)
  2. Tumi (South Africa)
  3. Annisstar (Ghana)
  4. Sinach (Nigeria)
  5. Diana Hamilton (Ghana)
  6. Benjamin Dube (South Africa)
  7. Eben (Nigeria)
  8. Gloria Silver
  9. Winnie Masaba
  10. Gloria Muliro

9. BEST LOCAL DANCER/GROUP

  1. Judith McCarthy
  2. Samuel Kyei
  3. Dejahna Claiborne
  4. Coryn Jimenez
  5. Queen Bosa
  6. Amarachi Onyemaobi
  7. Awa Ayesha
  8. Joshua Agyapong
  9. Sarah Olaniran
  10. Brenda Dery


 10 BEST LOCAL PROMOTER

  1. Big Bowe Black Diamond Hiphop promoter
  2. Marcy Depina Cape Verdean promoter
  3. Jah Pickney
  4. MoeBFL Haitian promoter
  5. Shawn Hartwell campaign against prison/ celebrity promoter
  6. Osisioma Entertainments
  7. DJ Maxy Caribbean promoter
  8. Pain 456 mix kompa/hip hop promoter
  9. Kwasi Beast
  10. Dmk Global

11 BEST LOCAL DJ

  1. DJ Marcy Depina
  2. DJ Kassava
  3. DJ Buka
  4. Deejay D-vice
  5. DJ Moma
  6. DJ kev
  7. DJ Bode
  8. DJ Chase
  9. DJ Good Noize
  10. DJ Clein

12 BEST FRANCOPHONE ARTIST 

  1. Pape Diouf
  2. MHD
  3. Charlotte Dipanda
  4. MR Leo
  5. Soul Bangs
  6. Serge Beynaud 
  7. Wally Seck
  8. Titi
  9. Sidiki Diabate
  10. Fally Ipupa

13 BEST PALOP MALE ARTIST

  1. Matias Damásio
  2. Preto Show
  3. Calema
  4. Mr. Bow
  5. Badoxa
  6. Dino d’Santiago
  7. Binhan Quimor
  8. Nelson Freita
  9. DJ Odjie
  10. G-Amado

14 BEST PALOP FEMALE ARTIST

  1. Yola Semedo
  2. Marllen Preta Negra
  3. Jennifer Dias
  4. Liloca
  5. Yasmine Carvalho
  6. Elida Almeida
  7. Lizha James
  8. Edmazia Mayembe
  9. Josslyn
  10. Karyna Gomes

 15 BEST UPCOMING ARTIST

  1. Shingai
  2. Samkul
  3. Chetekela Louis
  4. Spice Diana
  5. Indobab
  6. Pam Official
  7. Peter Pana
  8. Nedymusic
  9. Togar Horward
  10. Montess
Spice Diana (Photo by Giulio Molfese)

16. SINGLE OF THE YEAR

  1. Davido – Assurance
  2. Matias Damasio – Teu Olhar 
  3. Burnaboy – Ye
  4. Teni – Case
  5. Tekno – Jogodo
  6. Afro B – Joanna
  7. Mr Eazi – Akwaaba
  8. Preto Show ft Davido – Mamawe
  9. Zlatan ft Burna Boy
  10. Nelson Freitas – Nubian Queen

 17 BEST LOCAL ARTIST

  1. Zore’ Lebarty
  2. General Shapiro
  3. Chief Dejjy
  4. Taiyel
  5. Michael Gray 
  6. Sammie Love
  7. Joe O
  8. Mr Bello
  9. Tonton Mello
  10. K-Flav

 18. BEST MALE ARTIST – CENTRAL/WEST AFRICA

  1. Matias Damásio
  2. Fally Ipupa
  3. MC Galaxy
  4. Mr Leo
  5. StonEbwoy
  6. Zlatan Ibile
  7. Pape Diouf
  8. Momo Dieng
  9. Mr Eazi
  10. Shatta Wale

19.  BEST MALE ARTIST – EAST/SOUTH/NORTH AFRICA

  1. Ommy Dimpoz
  2. Eddy Kenzo
  3. Piksy Malawi
  4. Harmonize
  5. AKA
  6. Rayvanny
  7. Jose Chameleone
  8. The Ben
  9. Meddy
  10. OC Osilliation
Jose Chameleone

20. BEST FEMALE ARTIST CENTRAL/WEST AFRICA

  1. Soraia Ramos
  2. Yola Semedo
  3. Efya
  4. Niniola
  5. Simi
  6. Titi
  7. Yemi Alade
  8. Oumou Sangare
  9. Tiwa Savage
  10. Daphne

21. BEST FEMALE ARTIST EAST/SOUTH/NORTH AFRICA

  1. Akothee
  2. Selmour Mtukudzi
  3. Rana Samaha
  4. Vanessa Mdee
  5. Zahara SA
  6. Rema Namakula
  7. Sheebah Karungi
  8. Kenza Mosli
  9. Nandy
  10. Victoria Kimani

22• LOCAL MODEL OF THE YEAR

  1. Lian Ariel
  2. Noreen Ambani
  3. Mohamet Mbaye
  4. II-kaya
  5. Vivian Davis
  6. . Modesta Boafo
  7. . Aiissata M.S
  8. Zaawadi
  9. Julius Antwi
  10. Gifty Boakye

23 . BEST LOCAL FASHION DESIGNER 

  1. Kwabs Couture
  2. Thekhatorlabel
  3. Ezinne
  4. Henrioci
  5. Yurielle Designs
  6. Angie H Couture
  7. Kali Kouture
  8. Kelvin Gordon El 
  9. Eldior Sodeck
  10. AtariaNYC

24 • BEST AFRICAN COMEDIAN

  1. Eric Omondi
  2. Kontigo
  3. Calado Show
  4. Loyiso Gola
  5. I Go Save
  6. Teacher Wanjiku Maraji
  7. Nasra Yusuf
  8. Helen Paul
  9. Mark Angel
  10. Dr Ofweneke

 25 • BEST HOST

  1. Stela Carvalho
  2. Anita Fabiola
  3. Lil Ommy
  4. Mangomito
  5. Chichi Stylxz
  6. Teacher Wanjiku
  7. Daniel Nacimento
  8. Eric Omondi
  9. Michelle Dede
  10. Erskine Whyte
Fabiola Fabiola

26. BEST BLOGGER/INFLUENCER

  1. Platinaline
  2. Mz Mozambique News
  3. Pin Africa
  4. George brittongh
  5. Instablog9ja
  6. Phylx Entertainment
  7. Pulse Nigeria
  8. Ameyaw Debrah
  9. Play Bak Magazine
  10. Victor Kange

27.  LOCAL ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

  1. Jalen Carey Montclair Immaculate High School
  2. Sone Ntoh football ( Harvard University)
  3. Lamont Oliver baseball (Malcolm X Shabazz High)
  4. Cory Poole Track and Field  (East Orange)
  5. Nigil Thomas Football (Orange High, 1st year college)
  6. Andrea Dubbels (Clifton High) Track and Field
  7. Mariah Perez, Newark Tech basketball
  8. Mya Bembry, West Orange basketball
  9. Navasky Anderson Essex County College Track and field
  10. Wes Rideau Winds, west Orange soccer

 28. LOCAL COMMUNITY AWARD

  1. My Daughter Your Daughter (MDYD)
  2. Save our Nations (SON)
  3. Ghana Association for Medical Aid (GAMA)
  4. African and American Alliance 
  5. AangelsNJ
  6. Butterfly Walker Inc.
  7. Iya Foundation
  8. Miss Africa Tri-State
  9. Michelle Foundations Inc
  10. Guyana Heritage Foundation

 29. BEST DANCEHALL ARTIST   

  1. Stonebwoy
  2. Shatta Wale
  3. Winky
  4. Jose Chameleone
  5. Patoranking
  6. Samini
  7. Navy Kenzo
  8. Toofan
  9.  Phyno
  10. Babes Wodumo

30.  BEST AFRICAN TALENT/ARTIST MANAGERS

  1. Joel Vincent Joseph
  2. Babu Tale
  3. Seven Mosha 
  4. Sunday Are
  5. Asa Asika
  6. Ubi Franklin
  7. Prince Costinyo
  8. Nanayaw Ofori
  9. Keen Mushapaidze
  10. Tlee Moiloa

Read Also: Ugandan cabinet approves bid to host the 2019 MTV Africa Music Awards

Author